KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

tagliando di controllo

English translation: proof of purchase (coupon)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tagliando di controllo
English translation:proof of purchase (coupon)
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

08:15 Dec 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Ice cream
Italian term or phrase: tagliando di controllo
Found on a box containing eight ice creams. No other context I'm afraid. A previous answer to this term was "warranty coupon", which I don't think is suitable in this case. I think it could be something like a proof of purchase or brand seal of approval. Thanks for any help.
Juliet Halewood
prove of purchase (coupon)
Explanation:
This is what it is, but I'm not sure it's the actual term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-09 08:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant *PROOF*!!! Never give KudoZ answers before having had breakfast...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-10 15:10:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank YOU (and sorry again for the typo)!
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Sara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5prove of purchase (coupon)
Sara Maghini
3contents slip
Being Earnest
3check mark
Chiara Beltrami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check mark


Explanation:
--

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contents slip


Explanation:
taken from Codeluppi dictionary of economics and commerce

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prove of purchase (coupon)


Explanation:
This is what it is, but I'm not sure it's the actual term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-09 08:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant *PROOF*!!! Never give KudoZ answers before having had breakfast...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-10 15:10:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank YOU (and sorry again for the typo)!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: ;-) proof --- /// he..he...! :D .. neanche io carburo bene senza caffé la mattina, anzi, ora vado a preparare il bis!
15 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela, si', infatti poi me ne sono accorta subito... e ho imparato che e' meglio bersi un caffe' prima di iniziare a dare risposte :-)

agree  Science451: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/proof-of-purcha...
31 mins
  -> Thank you for the link!

agree  Zerlina
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina!

agree  Kimberly Wastler: proof of purchase (not coupon for US)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gallagy: yes proof!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes, I realised just after having typed it...!