KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

BUONISSIMO NATALE

English translation: A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:BUONISSIMO NATALE
English translation:A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

10:36 Dec 16, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / GIOCO DI PAROLE
Italian term or phrase: BUONISSIMO NATALE
Lavoro in un'azienda alimentare. L'immagine della cartolina natalizia è una forchetta con il cappellino da Babbo Natale e l'augurio è "buonissimo natale". Sono in difficoltà con la versione inglese per via del "buono". Avevo pensato a " we wish you a tasty Christmas". che ve ne pare?
Paola1966
A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS
Explanation:
A tasty Christmas would translate back as a "gustoso natale", but a "gustosissimo natale" "a very tasty Christmas" would be an idea for a food company, but of course it doesn't translate BUONISSIMO NATALE.

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="A VER...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2Yummy Christmas
Caroline Schena
3 +2YUMMERRY CHRISTMAS
Sara Maghini
4"....A Delectable Christmas!
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
YUMMERRY CHRISTMAS


Explanation:
Why not?! ;-) oppure se fate dolci " A VERY SWEET CHRISTMAS"...

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I Like it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-) !

agree  potra: Very creative
3 hrs
  -> Thank you:-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS


Explanation:
A tasty Christmas would translate back as a "gustoso natale", but a "gustosissimo natale" "a very tasty Christmas" would be an idea for a food company, but of course it doesn't translate BUONISSIMO NATALE.

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="A VER...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: marketing into a foreign language is nearly always a challenge. what would people do without Kudoz?
2 mins

agree  Katia De Gennar
32 mins

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yummy Christmas


Explanation:
Wishing you a Yummy Christmas! I found many references to this quote on the net as well and would go very well with your food company.

Caroline Schena
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 hrs

agree  Frances Leggett
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"....A Delectable Christmas!


Explanation:
this works in my opinion as it both gives the idea of delicious and delightful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 11:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
delectable

▶adjective
1 (of food or drink) delicious.
2 humorous lovely; delightful.
– derivatives
delectability noun,
delectably adverb.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 11:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://delectable.com.my/have-a-delectable-christmas

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish