Bassinata

English translation: chocolate coated / covered

Italian term or phrase:Bassinata
English translation:chocolate coated / covered
Entered by: Trapacciuolo

04:36 Oct 23, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Confectionery
Italian term or phrase: Bassinata
The sentence reads "Frutta secca bassinata". What I found is the following: "I Bassinati sono dei piccoli gioielli in cioccolato al latte o fondente che racchiudono diversi tipi di frutta secca o candita, alcuni con un tono croccante altri molto morbidi, tutti e due molto piacevoli. Il nome di questo prodotto “Bassinati” deriva dal nome della macchina con cui vengono prodotti che si chiama bassina.
I prodotti bassinati sono: nocciole, arachidi,mandorle, arancio candito, uvetta sultanina, fichi canditi, caffè, fave di cacao, noci macadamia, cereali e zenzero."
Any idea of the English????
Trapacciuolo
United Kingdom
chocolate coated / covered
Explanation:
see
How to Make Chocolate Coated Almonds: 7 Steps - wikiHow
www.wikihow.com › ... › Recipes › Chocolate and Candy › Nut Candies‎
How to Make Chocolate Coated Almonds. These chocolate coated almonds are easy to prepare and are a delicious way to enjoy almonds. You can either toast ...

Chocolate-covered raisin - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chocolate-covered_raisin‎
Chocolate-covered raisins are a popular bulk vending product. They consist, as the name suggests, of raisins coated in a shell of milk, dark or white chocolate.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chocolate coated / covered
Shera Lyn Parpia
3chocolate chip covered
PJV10
3enrobée
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enrobée


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/food_drink/4455...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd seen that but wondered if two years later there were any more suggestions. Thanks anyway.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chocolate coated / covered


Explanation:
see
How to Make Chocolate Coated Almonds: 7 Steps - wikiHow
www.wikihow.com › ... › Recipes › Chocolate and Candy › Nut Candies‎
How to Make Chocolate Coated Almonds. These chocolate coated almonds are easy to prepare and are a delicious way to enjoy almonds. You can either toast ...

Chocolate-covered raisin - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chocolate-covered_raisin‎
Chocolate-covered raisins are a popular bulk vending product. They consist, as the name suggests, of raisins coated in a shell of milk, dark or white chocolate.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah Thompson
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wendy Streitparth
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  giuseppina franich
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate chip covered


Explanation:
This is only a suggestion - the description given seems to be of small pieces of chocolate not a total chocolate covering i.e. in the UK this would be described as chocolate chips.

PJV10
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks