KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

grande cucina

English translation: haute cuisine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grande cucina
English translation:haute cuisine
Entered by: Audrey Pate

22:00 Nov 2, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: grande cucina
Same tricky part of a technical sheet on Cabernet Sauvignon wine, in the "pairing suggestions" section.
The whole sentence reads:
"Adatto per carni fredde della grande cucina, arrosti di carni bianche e rosse, pollame nobile, cacciagione e selvaggina."
Audrey Pate
Italy
haute cuisine
Explanation:
this.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6haute cuisine
Tom in London
3great cookingSara Ruiz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great cooking


Explanation:
....

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
haute cuisine


Explanation:
this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Schaefer: of course
29 mins

agree  philgoddard
30 mins

agree  missdutch
8 hrs

agree  Gallagy
11 hrs

agree  giuseppina franich
17 hrs

agree  Sarah Thompson
1 day10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Elena Zanetti, Gallagy, JudyC