KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

Pericoli igienici sanitari

English translation: food safety

01:46 Dec 16, 2016
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: Pericoli igienici sanitari
The whole sentence, "Misure di prevenzione dei pericoli igienici sanitari connessi alla manipolazione degli alimenti", indicates one of the topics studied in the catering and hospitality services course and it is part of an attendance certificate.
The translation in English will be used in UK.
Ilona Catani
Italy
English translation:food safety
Explanation:
The whole of that enormously long title can be boiled down to two words in English.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Health risks
LaraBarnett
4 +2food safety
philgoddard


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food safety


Explanation:
The whole of that enormously long title can be boiled down to two words in English.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
1 hr

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Health risks


Explanation:
Measures for preventing health risks associated with...."

Example sentence(s):
  • "1.2. | The EESC believes that the EFSA has proved that it is competent throughout its existence. There is no doubt that it plays a very important role in PREVENTING HEALTH RISKS in Europe. "

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-IT/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
32 mins

agree  martini
1 day 5 hrs