tempi di chiusura della fermentazione

English translation: (variable/range of) fermentation times

Italian term or phrase:tempi di chiusura della fermentazione
English translation:(variable/range of) fermentation times
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:36 Apr 17, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / wine fermentation
Italian term or phrase: tempi di chiusura della fermentazione
From a patent concerning wine production:

" ..... sovrapponibili a quelli rilevati in lieviti commerciali della specie xxx yyy e con tempi di chiusura della fermentazione variabili in funzione della tipologia di mosto utilizzato e della temperatura di fermentazione ... "

Any ideas?
Alexander Chisholm
(variable/range of) fermentation times
Explanation:
I think if we talk about fermentation times, then the concept of "chiusura" is implicit, and therefore I wouldn't burden the English with a direct translation.
Range gives the idea of the variability - perhaps there is a better translation as neither of these produce many hits, hence the medium confidence level

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="range of fermentation...
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="variable fermentation...


Fermentation - Zeppelin Systems
www.zeppelin.sg/upload/Sourdough_Production.pdf
No cleaning required. ‡ Double-walled fermenter. - Sourdough can be heated and cooled. ‡ Variable fermentation time. - Production of various types of sourdough. ‡ Optimal utilization of production capacity. ‡ Later extension of the production capacity possible. ‡ Low space requirements. ‡ Easy to operate. The Products:.

a few facts about biogas - DynamicBiogas®
dynamicbiogas.com/page/biogasplants
Organic materials have a variable fermentation time: Dynamic Biogas plants are designed to use a wide range of substrates, or even mono-substrates more efficiently. Biogas can be directly utilized in a co-generation power plant for the production of electricity and heat, or introduced into a pipeline. The quantity of biogas ...

Effect of the carbohydrates composition on physicochemical ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S002364381...
5 days ago - (2017) found variable fermentation time according to the lactose content of the milk bases; an acceleration of the process was observed using delactosed milk with 1.5 g/100 mL of lactose whereas a delay was produced with delactosed milk containing < 0.6 g/100 mL of lactose, in comparison with yogurt ...

Help | Tibicos.org | Water Kefir Grains
https://tibicos.wordpress.com/faq/
Fermentation Process. Q. Why the variable fermentation time? A. The time you choose to ferment will likely depend on how you want it to taste. Letting it ferment longer produces a more sour beverage that contains more probiotics. Q. Where should Kefir Grains ferment? A. The ideal place would be clean and dark and away ...
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closed fermentation periods
Helena Grahn
3(variable/range of) fermentation times
Anthony Green


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed fermentation periods


Explanation:
https://www.homebrewersassociation.org/forum/index.php?topic...

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(variable/range of) fermentation times


Explanation:
I think if we talk about fermentation times, then the concept of "chiusura" is implicit, and therefore I wouldn't burden the English with a direct translation.
Range gives the idea of the variability - perhaps there is a better translation as neither of these produce many hits, hence the medium confidence level

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="range of fermentation...
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="variable fermentation...


Fermentation - Zeppelin Systems
www.zeppelin.sg/upload/Sourdough_Production.pdf
No cleaning required. ‡ Double-walled fermenter. - Sourdough can be heated and cooled. ‡ Variable fermentation time. - Production of various types of sourdough. ‡ Optimal utilization of production capacity. ‡ Later extension of the production capacity possible. ‡ Low space requirements. ‡ Easy to operate. The Products:.

a few facts about biogas - DynamicBiogas®
dynamicbiogas.com/page/biogasplants
Organic materials have a variable fermentation time: Dynamic Biogas plants are designed to use a wide range of substrates, or even mono-substrates more efficiently. Biogas can be directly utilized in a co-generation power plant for the production of electricity and heat, or introduced into a pipeline. The quantity of biogas ...

Effect of the carbohydrates composition on physicochemical ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S002364381...
5 days ago - (2017) found variable fermentation time according to the lactose content of the milk bases; an acceleration of the process was observed using delactosed milk with 1.5 g/100 mL of lactose whereas a delay was produced with delactosed milk containing < 0.6 g/100 mL of lactose, in comparison with yogurt ...

Help | Tibicos.org | Water Kefir Grains
https://tibicos.wordpress.com/faq/
Fermentation Process. Q. Why the variable fermentation time? A. The time you choose to ferment will likely depend on how you want it to taste. Letting it ferment longer produces a more sour beverage that contains more probiotics. Q. Where should Kefir Grains ferment? A. The ideal place would be clean and dark and away ...

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks.