KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

filtro serico di forma piramidale

English translation: pyramid-shaped silk mesh filter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filtro serico di forma piramidale
English translation:pyramid-shaped silk mesh filter
Entered by: Maria Burnett

21:47 Oct 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: filtro serico di forma piramidale
filter used for drying tea leaves
Maria Burnett
United States
pyramid-shaped silk mesh filter
Explanation:
just think it sounds good...Good luck!
Selected response from:

Maria Casal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pyramid shape silk-cotton filter
Enza Longo
3pyramid-shaped silk mesh filter
Maria Casal
3a pyramid-shaped tat
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyramid shape silk-cotton filter


Explanation:
Definition of Hong Kong tea culture
... tea pocket that it gives the tea pocket a tetrahedronal (pyramid-like) shape which
allows ... characteristics of "Milk Tea" is that it uses a silk-cotton bag ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Hong_Kong_tea_culture - 17k

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pyramid-shaped tat


Explanation:
I think that that is what you want. A tat is a wire mesh or burlap apparatus used to lay the leaves out for withering and fermentation. "serico" means "silky" or "flossy" so I suppose it could refer to wire mesh. There is a great website below with tons of tea terminology that perhaps can help you! Best of luck!


    Reference: http://www.hungrymonster.com/Foodfacts/Tea_Glossary.cfm
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pyramid-shaped silk mesh filter


Explanation:
just think it sounds good...Good luck!

Maria Casal
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4