girotavolo

English translation: round table or rotating/swivel-top table or bench, Renaissance revival period

Italian term or phrase:girotavolo
English translation:round table or rotating/swivel-top table or bench, Renaissance revival period
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

23:32 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Furniture / Household Appliances / art history
Italian term or phrase: girotavolo
un tavolino d'epoca rinascimentale (credo)
mmarta
roound table
Explanation:
I think this is all that it means. The only other possibility is a table that turns or spins but I don't find anything like that. It makes more sense that it is a simply a round table.

I will get you some links, shortly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-25 01:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops "round", of course ; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-25 01:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usato-mobili-elettrodomestici.vivastreet.virgilio.it/...
1 500 € - mobili taverna
Zona / Quartiere: Casale sul Sile
CAP: 31032 Telefono: 0422 821213
Tipo: Azienda Email: Clicca qui per rispondere
Dettagli Annuncio
abete massello, tinta miele, tavolo 320x110x6 +panca girotavola a L +sedie +credenza polifunzionale come nuovo








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-25 01:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, a little round table of the Renaissance period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-10-25 01:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In another context, it may mean a "roundtable" as in discussion, but you have listed this as furniture. See this link for the alternate context.

front office - [ Translate this page ]
Presentazione del corso e girotavola di presentazioni personali. Che cosa è un
processo di comunicazione. Vendere: scopo di ogni azienda. ...
www.asseprim.it/servizi/corsi/frontoffice2.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-10-25 01:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link that discusses furniture styles, including the Renaissance: http://ilgiorno.quotidiano.net/2003/04/06/pages/artI4290699....

"Davanti al caminetto di casa posizionerà la sua panca girostufa Luigi Quadrio, di Tovo Sant'Agata, e una panca «girotavolo» in pino è l'opera del tiranese Roberto Marchioni."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-25 01:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it seems to be a small round pine bench, perhaps it is a swivel-table.

FINAL: SWIVEL OR ROUND TABLE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-25 01:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A round table or bench that swivels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-25 02:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest "stool" but that is more like a chair or seat than a table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-25 02:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this link, it might be a Renaissance "revival" table like the one described here with SWIVEL tops:

St. Thomas Synagogue
53 Renaissance Revival round parlor/dining table, on elaborately carved and pierced,
... 121 Pair of "universal" tables, mahogany, with swivel tops, ...
www.onepaper.com/synagogue/?v=d&i=& s=St.+Thomas+Synagogue:Antiques+Auction&p=1075611839 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

So, SMALL SWIVEL-TOP ROUND TABLE ; )), just to be thorough.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
thank you for all the links and info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1roound table
Elizabeth Lyons
3round bench
silvs


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roound table


Explanation:
I think this is all that it means. The only other possibility is a table that turns or spins but I don't find anything like that. It makes more sense that it is a simply a round table.

I will get you some links, shortly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-25 01:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops "round", of course ; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-25 01:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usato-mobili-elettrodomestici.vivastreet.virgilio.it/...
1 500 € - mobili taverna
Zona / Quartiere: Casale sul Sile
CAP: 31032 Telefono: 0422 821213
Tipo: Azienda Email: Clicca qui per rispondere
Dettagli Annuncio
abete massello, tinta miele, tavolo 320x110x6 +panca girotavola a L +sedie +credenza polifunzionale come nuovo








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-25 01:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, a little round table of the Renaissance period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-10-25 01:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In another context, it may mean a "roundtable" as in discussion, but you have listed this as furniture. See this link for the alternate context.

front office - [ Translate this page ]
Presentazione del corso e girotavola di presentazioni personali. Che cosa è un
processo di comunicazione. Vendere: scopo di ogni azienda. ...
www.asseprim.it/servizi/corsi/frontoffice2.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-10-25 01:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link that discusses furniture styles, including the Renaissance: http://ilgiorno.quotidiano.net/2003/04/06/pages/artI4290699....

"Davanti al caminetto di casa posizionerà la sua panca girostufa Luigi Quadrio, di Tovo Sant'Agata, e una panca «girotavolo» in pino è l'opera del tiranese Roberto Marchioni."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-25 01:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it seems to be a small round pine bench, perhaps it is a swivel-table.

FINAL: SWIVEL OR ROUND TABLE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-25 01:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A round table or bench that swivels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-25 02:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest "stool" but that is more like a chair or seat than a table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-25 02:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this link, it might be a Renaissance "revival" table like the one described here with SWIVEL tops:

St. Thomas Synagogue
53 Renaissance Revival round parlor/dining table, on elaborately carved and pierced,
... 121 Pair of "universal" tables, mahogany, with swivel tops, ...
www.onepaper.com/synagogue/?v=d&i=& s=St.+Thomas+Synagogue:Antiques+Auction&p=1075611839 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

So, SMALL SWIVEL-TOP ROUND TABLE ; )), just to be thorough.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for all the links and info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter : )

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round bench


Explanation:
Offro un'interpretazione alternativa: non un tavolo ma una panca. Ho trovato riferimenti a una "panca girotavolo" e una "panca girostufa" in un articolo che parlava di ebanisti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-25 07:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa Elizabeth, ho visto solo ora che anche tu avevi preso in considerazione la possibilita` di panca.
Ad ogni modo, MMarta, credo che il testo sia sufficientemente ambiguo da poter chiedere spiegazioni al committente senza imbarazzo.


    Reference: http://ilgiorno.quotidiano.net/chan/72/3:4290699:/2003/04/06
silvs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: Thans silvs, I saw this same article and referenced it above, as you probably realize (as you say, after you posted your answer - thanks); it was a bit ambiguous. : )
3 hrs