KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

miscelatore doccia coordinato

English translation: matching shower mixer (tap)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:miscelatore doccia coordinato
English translation:matching shower mixer (tap)
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:08 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / shower fixtures
Italian term or phrase: miscelatore doccia coordinato
ala -design C & P
Maria Burnett
United States
matching shower mixer (tap)
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4matching shower mixer (tap)
Marc Vitale
5il miscelatore
Lucasan
4a combined hot/cold water controller (faucet/tap)
xxxDCypher


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matching shower mixer (tap)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
19 mins

agree  Jo Macdonald
21 mins

agree  marionclarion
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il miscelatore


Explanation:
we are talking about furniture inside a bathroom:
miscelatore= water mix[cold+hot] mechanism [tap bath]
doccia=shower [usually shower cab or shower phone set]
coordinato=it means the shape/design it has got same of
the other used inside the bathroom washbasin and bidet set taps.


    Reference: http://www.portaebini.it/catalogo2000/principale_termostatic...
    Reference: http://www.portaebini.it/catalogo2000/principale_termostatic...
Lucasan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a combined hot/cold water controller (faucet/tap)


Explanation:
an alternative to mixer (which is a common term)

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4