KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tagliato da una lastra che e' la bocca del miscelatore

English translation: intersected by a plate that acts as the spout of the mixer tap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tagliato da una lastra che e' la bocca del miscelatore
English translation:intersected by a plate that acts as the spout of the mixer tap
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:13 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / shower fixtures
Italian term or phrase: tagliato da una lastra che e' la bocca del miscelatore
here is the whole sentence:
Serie di miscelatori monocomando per lavabo che trova leva e corpo in una importante forma cilindrica, tagliato da una lastra che è la bocca del miscelatore
Maria Burnett
United States
intersected by a plate that acts as the spout of the mixer tap
Explanation:
rubinetto miscelatore, mixer tap (USA faucet).
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intersected by a plate that acts as the spout of the mixer tap
Jo Macdonald
4cut out of a single plate that forms the spout of the mixer-tap
marionclarion


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersected by a plate that acts as the spout of the mixer tap


Explanation:
rubinetto miscelatore, mixer tap (USA faucet).


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut out of a single plate that forms the spout of the mixer-tap


Explanation:
a special cylindrical single command mixer-tap cut out of a single metal plate that forms the spout of the mixer-tap

marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4