KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

piedini a cipolla

English translation: onion shaped feet/legs


14:41 Dec 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Italian term or phrase: piedini a cipolla
il testo parla di composizioni di mobili e ne elenca le caratteristiche. I piedini a cipolla sono una caratteristica di una di queste composizioni
manuella
English translation:onion shaped feet/legs
Explanation:
found a few matches on these two expressions, admittedly all ref's were translated from Italian, which does give me some doubts (even if it shows someone else has come to the same conclusion) ....
I'll post my suggestion anyhow.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(small) onion feet
Hazel Whiteley
3onion shaped feet/legs
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(small) onion feet


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.wilkinsons-auctioneers.co.uk/291000/cat3.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onion shaped feet/legs


Explanation:
found a few matches on these two expressions, admittedly all ref's were translated from Italian, which does give me some doubts (even if it shows someone else has come to the same conclusion) ....
I'll post my suggestion anyhow.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.consorziomobili.com/consorzio/col_veneto.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
thanks a lot