KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

mobile d'arte

English translation: art furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mobile d'arte
English translation:art furniture
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

11:33 Dec 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Italian term or phrase: mobile d'arte
non sono sicura della traduzione
Manuella
art furniture
Explanation:
Secondo me non si tratta necessariamente di antiquariato. Io ho un tavolo di metallo e vetro, molto moderno e per me senz'altro un pezzo artistico.

Un mucchio di hit con Google con "art furniture".
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
thank you for the reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1art furniture
Floriana
4 +1Reproduction period furnitureAlison kennedy
4antique
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antique


Explanation:
non mi viene in mente nient'altro, senza contesto.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reproduction period furniture


Explanation:
I think. Without context its difficult to guess "D'Arte" is often used to stand for "reproductions".

If however your furniture is the real thing then Fine Antiques could be the alternative.

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
52 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art furniture


Explanation:
Secondo me non si tratta necessariamente di antiquariato. Io ho un tavolo di metallo e vetro, molto moderno e per me senz'altro un pezzo artistico.

Un mucchio di hit con Google con "art furniture".


    Reference: http://www.artfurniture.co.uk/
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thank you for the reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Siii!
1 hr