KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Gocciolatoio

English translation: drip (rail)


12:44 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: Gocciolatoio
A part of the shower .. I cannot figure out what they mean..

Gocciolatoio in pvc morbido per la tenuta dell’acqua ..

Thanks in advance

Jen
JennyItaly
English translation:drip (rail)
Explanation:
Just a wild guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-26 12:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q="drip rail" shower...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-26 12:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eshowerdoor.com/store/store.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-26 12:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure whether the last link works but this is the text I can see:
"Co-Extruded Clear Bottom Wipe with Drip Rail for 3/8" Glass

This Clear Bottom Wipe with Drip Rail snaps onto bottom of door. The soft wipes on bottom create a water tight seal. 45º degree Drip Rail sheds water back into the shower stall."
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That must be it!! Thank you so much Amy!
Have a nice afternoon =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1water stopper
cjohnstone
1drip (rail)
Amy Williams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
drip (rail)


Explanation:
Just a wild guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-26 12:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q="drip rail" shower...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-26 12:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eshowerdoor.com/store/store.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-26 12:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure whether the last link works but this is the text I can see:
"Co-Extruded Clear Bottom Wipe with Drip Rail for 3/8" Glass

This Clear Bottom Wipe with Drip Rail snaps onto bottom of door. The soft wipes on bottom create a water tight seal. 45º degree Drip Rail sheds water back into the shower stall."

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That must be it!! Thank you so much Amy!
Have a nice afternoon =)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
water stopper


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-26 12:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the type of device that stops water running when you do not use it, But confess A WILD GUESS, just for you to invent the right one!!! sorry can't do better right now

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish