KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

cassina

English translation: a small trunk/case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassina (regionalism)
English translation:a small trunk/case
Entered by: Anna Beria

14:47 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Italian term or phrase: cassina
Price list again. All I know is that it's a piece of furniture.
Could it be a trunk or settle?
Catherine Bolton
a small trunk/case
Explanation:
Se si tratta dello stesso documento che lista il "broccolo", come penso, allora e' probabile che questa "cassina" sia un altro regionalismo toscano e significhi semplicemente una piccola cassa. I toscani sono famosi per i loro diminutivi!

Da notare, e lo dico per i colleghi stranieri, che a volte in italiano standard il genere del sostantivo cambia nel passaggio al diminutivo/accrescitivo/vezzeggiativo/peggiorativo, ad esempio: "una donna" puo' diventare "un donnone", "un donnino", ma resta "una donnaccia"! "una gonna" puo' diventare "un gonnellino", etc. inutile cercare il "gonno" e il "donno", in questi casi...

Anna
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! The entire list was like this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a small trunk/caseAnna Beria
4vedi sotto
Gian
2Cassina
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cassina


Explanation:
I do know it's an Italian furniture brand name (chairs, tables, armchairs,...)

Go to e.g.:

http://www.cassina.it/product.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
High quality, reliable and durable products, assiduous attention to detail
and strict compliance with deadlines - these are the qualities that have
characterized Cassina's output ever since the companiy was founded in 1927.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a small trunk/case


Explanation:
Se si tratta dello stesso documento che lista il "broccolo", come penso, allora e' probabile che questa "cassina" sia un altro regionalismo toscano e significhi semplicemente una piccola cassa. I toscani sono famosi per i loro diminutivi!

Da notare, e lo dico per i colleghi stranieri, che a volte in italiano standard il genere del sostantivo cambia nel passaggio al diminutivo/accrescitivo/vezzeggiativo/peggiorativo, ad esempio: "una donna" puo' diventare "un donnone", "un donnino", ma resta "una donnaccia"! "una gonna" puo' diventare "un gonnellino", etc. inutile cercare il "gonno" e il "donno", in questi casi...

Anna


Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! The entire list was like this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
1 day9 hrs