KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

reti manuali

English translation: manually controlled/adjustable bed bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reti manuali
English translation:manually controlled/adjustable bed bases
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:36 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / beds, mattresses etc.
Italian term or phrase: reti manuali
rete anatomica
rete ortopedica
rete standard
reti elettriche
reti manuali

for "rete" i've been using "bed base".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
manually controlled/adjustable bed bases
Explanation:
again, guessing. I'm presuming it's in contrast to reti elettriche (again, guessing, electrically controlled...)
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
good job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5manually controlled/adjustable bed bases
simon tanner
4manual adjustable bed base of (headrest or footrest)
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manually controlled/adjustable bed bases


Explanation:
again, guessing. I'm presuming it's in contrast to reti elettriche (again, guessing, electrically controlled...)

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
good job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Buongiorno: Ciao Simon.Sono arrivata alla stessa conclusione. Ho solo aggiunto qualcosa in più per maggiore precisione
21 mins
  -> thanks Olga; great minds ;-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
22 mins
  -> thanks again Shera Lyn

agree  Chiara De Rosso
42 mins
  -> thanks Chiara

agree  Gina Ferlisi
53 mins
  -> thanks Gina

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Oh yes, buona domenica Simon!
1 hr
  -> thanks Maria Luisa; and to you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual adjustable bed base of (headrest or footrest)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2008-07-06 12:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tatta di quele reti che sono dotate di regolazione manuale della testa e dei piedi
Rete costruita interamente in puro legno di faggio con telaio in multistrato di faggio.

Finalmente potrete leggere e vedere la tv comodamente alzando lo schienale.

Importanti i benefici che ne trae il corpo grazie alla sua azione ortopedica,in legno isola dal dannoso inquinamento elletromagnetico.


Bella e confortevole. E' la risposta alla richiesta di naturalita' dell'uomo. Il particolare listello montato su balancelle in caucciu' consente di ammortizzare al meglio le sollecitazioni creando un supporto anatomico perfetto. Poter regolare testa e piedi la vostra rete vi permettera' di favorire la circolazione delle gambe e di non sforzare in maniera errata la vostra spina dorsale quando per leggere il vostro libro riempite di cuscini lo schienale del letto. Ricordatevi che non c'e' nulla di piu' dannoso che tenere una posizione scorretta per tanto tempo. Fate un regalo alla vostra schiena, e' ora di vivere meglio. Questa rete e' particolarmente indicata per materassi in lattice. La versione matrimoniale si realizza unendo due reti singole mediante appositi ganci. Nella versione matrimoniale è possibile richiedere l'alzata unica, un apposito gancio che permette di alzare contemporaneamente le due reti come se fossero una sola struttura... comodo ed eventualmente removibile.
La rete viene fornita con i piedini di sostegno che alzano 30 cm. da terra.
http://cgi.ebay.it/RETE-LETTO-ORTOPEDICA-REGOLABILE-MANO-PER...

Yet another advantage of this invention is that it enables customers to pick and choose the features which they desire on a bed, i.e., adjustability or non-adjustability, manual adjustment of the headrest or footrest, or motorized adjustment of the headrest or footrest, attached vibrator for vibrating the headrest or footrest panels, etc., in much the same manner as customers are now accustomed to ordering computers with customized features. It also facilitates ordering a customized bed either from a retail bedding establishment or from a website.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/70157387.html

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2008-07-06 12:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry=manually and without brackets

Variant: BED BASE WITH MANUAL ADJUSTMENT OF HEADREST AND FOOTREST

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16