KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

sbordo

English translation: overlap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sbordo
English translation:overlap
Entered by: xxxmoranna

09:02 Aug 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / kitchen doors
Italian term or phrase: sbordo
ANTA VETRO: in profilato di alluminio a sezione quadrata 50 mm interno con *SBORDO* di 4 mm su superficie vetro.
davroby
overlap
Explanation:
a 4mm overlap
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overlapxxxmoranna
4overhang
Shera Lyn Parpia
4excess
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess


Explanation:
a 4mm excess that covers the glass

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhang


Explanation:
another idea.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlap


Explanation:
a 4mm overlap

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22