KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

interposto

English translation: padding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interposto
English translation:padding
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:45 Nov 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / beds, headboards, upholstered furniture
Italian term or phrase: interposto
the terms in question are several. a Manufatto imbottito is made up of rivestimento, interposto, imbottitura, sedile, schienale. Would it be padding? But then, what would I use for imbottitura? that is also padding?
Maria Burnett
United States
padding
Explanation:
I would suggest "PADDING"for interposto and "UPHOLSTERY" for imbottitura, I think it refers to the whole set- the covers, the padding etc. Pls see reference
Selected response from:

Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1padding
Daniela Panayotova
3 +1Inserted
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inserted


Explanation:
Imbottitura can be padding or staffing.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> Mille grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padding


Explanation:
I would suggest "PADDING"for interposto and "UPHOLSTERY" for imbottitura, I think it refers to the whole set- the covers, the padding etc. Pls see reference


    Reference: http://archinet.uniroma3.it/lab2m/archivi/easyup/docs/_prota...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knoll_sofa
Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
7 hrs