KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

il fusto

English translation: Frame/framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il fusto
English translation:Frame/framework
Entered by: Maria Burnett

20:51 Nov 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / upholstered furniture
Italian term or phrase: il fusto
Would it be the shaft?

more text: La reazione at fuoco di un manufatto imbottito riguarda unicamente it materiale costituente l'imbottitura nonche it relativo rivestimento e l'interposto, se presenti. Di conseguenza i materiali costituenti 11 fusto, la struttura elo it supporto sono ininfluenti ai fini della classificazione.
Maria Burnett
United States
Frame/framework
Explanation:
Shaft is for an archeology context. I would use frame/framework
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Frame/framework
Gad Kohenov
4 +1the frameEllen Kraus
3beam/shaft
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frame/framework


Explanation:
Shaft is for an archeology context. I would use frame/framework

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Barbara Toffolon
14 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie! :+)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the frame


Explanation:
i.e. il sostegno di mobili, oppure - quando si tratta di un letto- : la lettiera)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> grazie, rossella !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beam/shaft


Explanation:
il fusto è un pezzo; frame è tutta la struttura

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31