KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

cardine che funge da cerniera

English translation: a pivot that acts as a hinge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cardine che funge da cerniera
English translation:a pivot that acts as a hinge
Entered by: Maria Burnett

21:37 Nov 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / upholstered furniture
Italian term or phrase: cardine che funge da cerniera
Seggiola di prova
La seggiola metallica di prova (vedere figure 1 e 2) a costituita dall'unione ad angolo retto di due piani rettangolari, realizzati con rete metaliica contornati da tetatetti fissati mediante cerniera lungo it lato maggiore. Le dimensions dei due telai sono di (300:t 2) mm x (450:t 2) mm per to schienale a di (150 t 2) mm x (450 ± 2) mm per la base. La rete a costituita da maglie di forma romboidate, con diagonali di dimensions part a (28 ± 1) mm x (6 ± 1) mm. L'unione del due telai a costituita da un cardine the funge da cerniera e consente la rotazione del telai stessi sino alla complanarita
Maria Burnett
United States
a pivot that acts as a hinge
Explanation:
... a pivot that acts/works as a hinge which allows/permits the rotation...
Selected response from:

lachacel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a pivot that acts as a hingelachacel
4 +1pintle used as hinge
Gian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pivot that acts as a hinge


Explanation:
... a pivot that acts/works as a hinge which allows/permits the rotation...

lachacel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Barbara Toffolon
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pintle used as hinge


Explanation:
Horton Brasses Inc. | Strap Hinges - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Pintle style straps are used on large doors and gates and can be sized for barns ... View Details & Purchasing Info for Iron Pintle Hinges for Large Doors ...
www.horton-brasses.com/products/handforgediron/ironpintle - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in www.horton-brasses.com »
Hinge pintle removal tool - Patent 4183133 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Bare push rods that may be used to thrust the hinge pintle up out of the hinge suffer from an additional disadvantage which is readily overcome by the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4183133.html - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
di TR Abbott - 1980 - Citato da 4 - Articoli correlati
Hinge Pintles - [ Traduci questa pagina ]I hand forge several different pintles to be used with strap hinges and half H hinges. The drive pintle is the strongest and the one used in 18th century ...
www.sevenpinesforge.com/hinge-pintles.html - 8k - Copia

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
5 hrs