KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

ricavate con il lato lungo

English translation: taken with the long side (parallel to)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricavate con il lato lungo
English translation:taken with the long side (parallel to)
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:03 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / fire testing upholstered furniture
Italian term or phrase: ricavate con il lato lungo
does this mean "taken from" but shouldn't the Italian be ricavate dal lato lungo? Any way here is more text:
NO 4 provette ricavate dal rivestimento, di dimensioni (900 t 5) mm x (700 ± 5) mm,
due delle quail ricavate con !I lato lungo parallelo alla direzione longitudinale del rivestimento e le altre due ricavate con tl lato lungo parallelo alla direzione trasversale del rivestimento
Maria Burnett
United States
taken with the long side (parallel to)
Explanation:
'con' refers to 'parallelo alla..'
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taken with the long side
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1taken with the long side (parallel to)
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken with the long side (parallel to)


Explanation:
'con' refers to 'parallelo alla..'

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sarah Jane!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken with the long side


Explanation:
two of which taken with the long side parallel to the longitudinal direction of the cover and the other two taken with the long side parallel to the ....

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: Hi Jim, working on Sunday too?
39 mins
  -> No luckily. Some people do crosswords I do Kudoz. Now it is Monday morning and I have to open that tran.