KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

intimo rivestimento

English translation: internal covering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intimo rivestimento
English translation:internal covering
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:44 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / fire testing upholstered furniture
Italian term or phrase: intimo rivestimento
Net caso in cut l'imbottitura s€a realizzata con frasami di materiale avente funzione di
riempimento, owero materiali naturali incoerentt (per esempio piume) e per I quali non sia possibile realizzare le provette secondo quanto sopra, a da considerarsi provetta dell'imbottitura una provetta costituita dal materiale di riempimento unitamente at relativo intimo rivestimento.
Maria Burnett
United States
internal covering
Explanation:
.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-11-03 01:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

Hull ready for internal covering with GRP (Glass Reinforced Plastic)
http://website.lineone.net/~alanann/gpride.htm

Internal covering system of gypsum fibre boards (EOTA ref. 05.04/01):
For uses except those subject to reaction to fire regulations for products made of materials falling into classes A1(1), A2(2), B(3), C(4).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

The proposed system represents an internal covering of the existing smoking pipe, therefore adaptable to any kind of surface.
http://www.furanflex.com/CanneFumarie/EN/Default.aspx

External and internal covering :
- Light - depth ribbed profile; THPL type has no ribbedness.
- Thickness: 0.4 mm-0.5 mm.0.6 mm-D.7 mm.
http://www.stunasindustries.com/en/thermovalls.htm

Products of titanium or titanium alloys having the surface converted to a hard and wear-resistant nitride layer with good adhesion, which is distributed uniformly and also provides internal covering, e.g. in capillaries.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0449793.html
Selected response from:

André Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2internal lining
AeC2009
3internal covering
André Barros


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal lining


Explanation:
guessing from the description of the material...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-02 20:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OT: I wonder who translated from which language into something only he could think it were Italian...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
41 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
12 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal covering


Explanation:
.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-11-03 01:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

Hull ready for internal covering with GRP (Glass Reinforced Plastic)
http://website.lineone.net/~alanann/gpride.htm

Internal covering system of gypsum fibre boards (EOTA ref. 05.04/01):
For uses except those subject to reaction to fire regulations for products made of materials falling into classes A1(1), A2(2), B(3), C(4).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

The proposed system represents an internal covering of the existing smoking pipe, therefore adaptable to any kind of surface.
http://www.furanflex.com/CanneFumarie/EN/Default.aspx

External and internal covering :
- Light - depth ribbed profile; THPL type has no ribbedness.
- Thickness: 0.4 mm-0.5 mm.0.6 mm-D.7 mm.
http://www.stunasindustries.com/en/thermovalls.htm

Products of titanium or titanium alloys having the surface converted to a hard and wear-resistant nitride layer with good adhesion, which is distributed uniformly and also provides internal covering, e.g. in capillaries.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0449793.html

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4