KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Imbottito (sostantivo)

English translation: Padded/soft furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Imbottito (sostantivo)
English translation:Padded/soft furniture
Entered by: Tal Haberman

11:32 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: Imbottito (sostantivo)
Un imbottito - che si tratti di divano, poltrona o chaise longe - deve essere caratterizzato principalmente dalla comodità, unica qualità che garantisce il relax completo e salutare.
Tal
Padded/soft furniture
Explanation:
padded or soft furniture
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Grazie Sarah Jane! Grazie anche a Enza ma credo che userò "padded furniture".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Padded/soft furniture
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +1upholstery or upholstered furniture
Enza Longo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Padded/soft furniture


Explanation:
padded or soft furniture

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie Sarah Jane! Grazie anche a Enza ma credo che userò "padded furniture".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania castelli
1 min
  -> thanks oikumene

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: padded
37 mins
  -> ciao marilù - grazie!

agree  Marika Costantini
1 hr
  -> grazie Marika

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.enfield.gov.uk/851/Furniture Reuse.pdf
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upholstery or upholstered furniture


Explanation:
#
278 Match Mobili imbottiti, Upholstery upholstered furniture - The ...
Mobili imbottiti, Upholstery upholstered furniture: Addresses, telephone numbers , website addresses - All categories are online at the Swiss Yellow Pages ...
www.directories.ch/ypo/base.aspx?do...adr...Mobili imbottit... - Similar pages
#
Cinghia elastica per imbottiti in Expo - Export
Products : cinghie elastiche per arredamento, nastri elastici per imbottiti, upholstery webbings, elastic belt, polstergurte, sangles elastique, ...
www.expo-export.org/cinghia_elastica_per_imbottiti/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
#
imbottiti con fodera - see text ( translation glossary) Product ...
Credo che per imbottiti si riferisca al "upholstery" cioé i cuscini di un divano o i schienali e che questi sono ricoperti con sacchi di polietilene e poi ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/manufacturing/2494798... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia: definitely correct
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Susanna