International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

colate di residui

English translation: food residue stains/residual marks/drip stains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colate di residui
English translation:food residue stains/residual marks/drip stains
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

20:56 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / dishwashers
Italian term or phrase: colate di residui
"La lavastoviglie è uno strumento magico; pulisce quel qualcosa che è “rimasto” dopo il pasto. Il cattivo odore o le colate di residui sono talvolta segni di un suo malfunzionamento".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
food residue stains
Explanation:
food residue stains, another way to put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-10 12:56:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Still waiting for the ice cream...
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1food residue stains
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 +1residual marks
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual marks


Explanation:
http://www.bigben.lv/uploads/pdf/Dishwashing/Domestic/DeDiet...

Spero non sia un termine troppo ammerigano per te..., ma qui le chiamiamo cosi'. Just kidding! :))




texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: :-))
45 mins
  -> grazie raggio di sole

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food residue stains


Explanation:
food residue stains, another way to put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-10 12:56:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Still waiting for the ice cream...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis: or drip stains
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rossella!