KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

poltrona tecnica

English translation: hi-tec armchair/recliner


06:49 Nov 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Office furniture
Italian term or phrase: poltrona tecnica
I can't find a translation for this term anywhere. Here's a sample of the text:

Le poltrone tecniche WORLD montano un movimento syncron multi blok interamente in alluminio con regolazione dell’oscillazione anti-shock in 7 diverse posizioni. L’elevazione avviene tramite pompa a gas. La base della poltrone è in alluminio lucidato con 5 ruote doppie piroettanti.

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
English translation:hi-tec armchair/recliner
Explanation:
or hi-tech

both poltrona tecnica and hi tec armchair give the same variety of armchairs, ranging from simple designer chairs to one with all the mod cons.
see

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Of course the La-Z-Boy is the ultimate in hi tec, but it is a brand:
http://www.bornrich.org/entry/hi-tech-la-z-boy-chair/

Or you may prefer to call it a recliner
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hi-tec armchair/recliner
Shera Lyn Parpia
4high-tech sivel-tilter armchair/typist's chair
Eileen Cartoon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hi-tec armchair/recliner


Explanation:
or hi-tech

both poltrona tecnica and hi tec armchair give the same variety of armchairs, ranging from simple designer chairs to one with all the mod cons.
see

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Of course the La-Z-Boy is the ultimate in hi tec, but it is a brand:
http://www.bornrich.org/entry/hi-tech-la-z-boy-chair/

Or you may prefer to call it a recliner
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  carly
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  rossella mainardis
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alessandra Renna
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-tech sivel-tilter armchair/typist's chair


Explanation:
Sound to me more like office furniture. the kind that have a gas pump to raise and lower the level and which can swivel and tilt. I have found a **sivel-tilter armchair** for the arm chair behind an administrative desk and **typist's chair** for the secretary or coputer workstation seat.

Eileen Cartoon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4