KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

lastronati

English translation: lastronati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lastronati
English translation:lastronati
Entered by: sarahca

03:17 Oct 3, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / period furniture - carpentry
Italian term or phrase: lastronati
I am having trouble with this term as the only translation I have found for it is "veneered" but this is the translation for "impiallacciati", which as you can see also appears in the sentence in question. As far as I have been able to gather, whereas "veneer" (impiallacciati) refers to a covering with thin strips of wood with a thickness of no more than 3 mm, "lastronati" refers to thicker sheets of wood covering the less expensive wood making up the base of the piece of furniture. The sentence itself refers to French polishing as you can see, but is not a lot of help in terms of context:

"Lucidatura a gommalacca:
Utilizzata per la rifinitura dei mobili impiallacciati o **lastronati** o comunque di pregevole fattura, dona al mobile una lucentezza ed una profondità ineguagliabili."

So my question is - does anyone have a translation for "lastronati" other than "veneered" or do you think that these are just two different forms of veneer? I have come across "wood on wood", but I'm not too convinced as the text is referring to the restoration of period furniture.

Many thanks for any help.

Sarah
sarahca
United Kingdom
lastronati
Explanation:
You can see a definition on the web site below. It now seems to be used interchangeably with veneer but it was a very specific technique used mostly in Italy and France and there doesn't seem to be a direct simple translation, so in English it would be referred to as lastronati and recognised in the world of antique furniture as such.
Selected response from:

PJV10
Italy
Grading comment
I used this thank you very much and sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inlaid
Neptunia
3lastronati
PJV10


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lastronati


Explanation:
You can see a definition on the web site below. It now seems to be used interchangeably with veneer but it was a very specific technique used mostly in Italy and France and there doesn't seem to be a direct simple translation, so in English it would be referred to as lastronati and recognised in the world of antique furniture as such.


    Reference: http://www.artedelmobileantico.com
PJV10
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I used this thank you very much and sorry for the delay.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlaid


Explanation:
I don't think it necessarily means "inlaid" but I think the combination of "impiallacciati o lastronati" could reasonably be replaced by "veneer or inlaid." It seems consistent with the kinds of images that come up with a google image search and I think the point is that it is neither solid wood nor painted. Just a suggestion!

Neptunia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish