KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

filletata

English translation: inlaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filletata
English translation:inlaid
Entered by: lydders

06:54 Nov 29, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Antiques
Italian term or phrase: filletata
I'm translating an inventory of works of art and antique furniture in a stately home. Often the description of the items of furniture (desks, bureax, tables etc.) includes the following phrase: "[desk] lastronata in noce e radica di noce filettata in acero". Does anyone know how I could translate "filettata" in this context? Many thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
inlaid
Explanation:
the "filetto" trim is inlaid in the main wooden structure
Selected response from:

lydders
Italy
Grading comment
That's perfect, thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inlaid
lydders
3trimmedPJV10


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimmed


Explanation:
I would read this as - trimmed in maple

PJV10
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlaid


Explanation:
the "filetto" trim is inlaid in the main wooden structure

lydders
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
That's perfect, thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: 1. Set into a surface in a decorative pattern: a mahogany dresser with an inlaid teak design. 2. Decorated with a pattern set into a surface: inlaid antique furniture.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Gian