KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

mineralmarmo

English translation: mineralmarmo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mineralmarmo
English translation:mineralmarmo
Entered by: Federica Masante

09:55 Apr 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: mineralmarmo
Laccato bianco goffrato, finiture alluminio, lavabo mineralmarmo designed by XXX
Federica Masante
mineralmarmo
Explanation:
... Mineralmarmo is a product by Nicos Spa – Italy (Moras Companies ... shops, supermarkets,
canteens), domestic use (kitchens, bathrooms, furniture and furnishing ...
www.architectsonline.it/grandi2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-01 10:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAGMA uses a unique material for the whole component setting of the modular elements necessary to constitute this continuous covering: remineralized marble. Mineralmarmo is a product by Nicos S.p.a. – Italy (Moras Companies) in widespread use in the catering and food distribution sectors (bars, cafes, shops, supermarkets, canteens), domestic use (kitchens, bathrooms, furniture and furnishing accessories) and building construction (Edil Mineralmarmi).

Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
thanks, although in the end the client wanted it translated as mineralmarble
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mineralmarmo
Jennifer Baker
4 +1mineralmarmo
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineralmarmo


Explanation:
... Mineralmarmo is a product by Nicos Spa – Italy (Moras Companies ... shops, supermarkets,
canteens), domestic use (kitchens, bathrooms, furniture and furnishing ...
www.architectsonline.it/grandi2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-01 10:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAGMA uses a unique material for the whole component setting of the modular elements necessary to constitute this continuous covering: remineralized marble. Mineralmarmo is a product by Nicos S.p.a. – Italy (Moras Companies) in widespread use in the catering and food distribution sectors (bars, cafes, shops, supermarkets, canteens), domestic use (kitchens, bathrooms, furniture and furnishing accessories) and building construction (Edil Mineralmarmi).




    Reference: http://www.architectsonline.it/grandi2.htm
Kika KKtranslate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, although in the end the client wanted it translated as mineralmarble

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: sometimes also referred to as Corian - which is a generic term.
17 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mineralmarmo


Explanation:
Leave it... it's the same in English.

... Mineralmarmo is a product by Nicos Spa – Italy (Moras Companies) in widespread
use in the catering and food distribution sectors (bars, cafes, shops ...
www.architectsonline.it/grandi2.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages




Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4