KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

è l'occasione...

English translation: celebration and functionality of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è l'occasione...
English translation:celebration and functionality of
Entered by: GAR

10:49 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / biography
Italian term or phrase: è l'occasione...
please read the sentence:
"Dalla casa al bagno, all’abito, tutto ha un suo contesto: è ***l’occasione e la funzione del gusto complessivo***"
It refers to an article about a versatile designer.
Many thanks
GAR
celebration and functionality of
Explanation:
In this context, it means taking the occasion, using it.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thank u all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2celebration and functionality ofNancy Arrowsmith
4it is the chance to
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è l'occasione...
it is the chance to


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: how would that fit with the rest of the sentence?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è l'occasione...
celebration and functionality of


Explanation:
In this context, it means taking the occasion, using it.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank u all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: can it go as far as 'seize the opportunity'?
49 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans: celebration yes, functionality.. hmm not so sure
19 hrs