KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

traversa

English translation: transom(e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:traversa
English translation:transom(e)
Entered by: davroby

10:56 Aug 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / kitchen furniture
Italian term or phrase: traversa
se il telaio è rettangolare, gli elementi verticali si chiamano montanti e quelli orizzontali traverse.
davroby
transom(e)
Explanation:
Da Eurodicautom:

traversa (parte orizzontale di un telaio, della carcassa di un mobile oppure di una chiudenda ) = transom / transome
Selected response from:

Manuela Bongioanni
Grading comment
grazie e scusa per il ritardissimo nell'assegnarti punti kudoz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crossbarClaire Titchmarsh
4transom(e)
Manuela Bongioanni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transom(e)


Explanation:
Da Eurodicautom:

traversa (parte orizzontale di un telaio, della carcassa di un mobile oppure di una chiudenda ) = transom / transome

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie e scusa per il ritardissimo nell'assegnarti punti kudoz

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crossbar


Explanation:
another suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.kelleyfurniture.com/Bedroom-Furnitureie.html
Claire Titchmarsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days13 hrs