KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

non si verificano rotture

English translation: no breakages were found

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non si verificano rotture
English translation:no breakages were found

09:40 Oct 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / found in test report
Italian term or phrase: non si verificano rotture
Non si verificano rotture (referred to a table - in a test report - listed among the test results)
Anna
no breakages were found
Explanation:
or "no breakages have been found" depending on the context
Selected response from:

cathsal
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1no breakages were found
cathsal
4the presence of breaks cannot be ascertained/verified
Krokodil


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the presence of breaks cannot be ascertained/verified


Explanation:
or, more simply: breaks did not take place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-28 12:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: there is no evidence of any breaks (I suppose \"breakage\" would do as well).

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no breakages were found


Explanation:
or "no breakages have been found" depending on the context

cathsal
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs