KudoZ home » Italian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

a palinsesto obbligatorio

English translation: fixed-format


08:14 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
Italian term or phrase: a palinsesto obbligatorio
...esiste ancora un ampio spazio di crescita per i giochi di esperienza con un progressivo shift dall’”abilità” del Totacalcio, ___a palinsesto obbligatorio___, alla “sfida” e alla libertà di decisione delle scommesse.

From a presentation of the gambling industry
Colin Ryan
English translation:fixed-format
Explanation:
The contrast seems to be between making a bet to a pre-defined format, such as a pools coupon, and just walking/clicking into a bookie's and putting your money on anything you like, perhaps some complicated accumulator you've dreamt up yourself.

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Giles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fixed-format
Giles Watson
3under an obligatory program
Denise DeVries


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under an obligatory program


Explanation:
Not sure if it refers to a computer program or some other plan.

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixed-format


Explanation:
The contrast seems to be between making a bet to a pre-defined format, such as a pools coupon, and just walking/clicking into a bookie's and putting your money on anything you like, perhaps some complicated accumulator you've dreamt up yourself.

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Giles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
16 mins

agree  missdutch
23 mins

agree  KayW: good solution
50 mins

agree  Nic_Malagutti
2 hrs