KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Gli deve dire XXX

English translation: xxx must tell him


15:11 Dec 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Phone conversation
Italian term or phrase: Gli deve dire XXX
Phone conversation where the person speaking is instructing 2 other people to do something. The whole line goes like this:

"Digli per domani... per oggi ne se ne fa niente... gli deve dire XXX."

There are two conflicting opinions on what the last piece means in English and I am trying to discern whose interpretation is more accurate
Lindsey Crawford
English translation:xxx must tell him
Explanation:
if xxx is one of the persons that no. 1 person is speaking to - then that would mean that xxx must tell someone something. so it would go something like this:
tell him for tomorrow ... nothing will happen today ... xxx must tell him
Selected response from:

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3xxx must tell himVittorina Klingbeil
3 +1XXX has to tell him...GAR
3She/He has to tell him to...(or) She/He has to tell him that...pomiglia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX has to tell him...


Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
16 mins
  -> thank u!!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
xxx must tell him


Explanation:
if xxx is one of the persons that no. 1 person is speaking to - then that would mean that xxx must tell someone something. so it would go something like this:
tell him for tomorrow ... nothing will happen today ... xxx must tell him

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation Link: yes
41 mins
  -> thanks Keit

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
16 hrs

neutral  GAR: why "must" and not "has to"?
17 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
She/He has to tell him to...(or) She/He has to tell him that...


Explanation:
It seems to call for a fairly straight on/literal translation.

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4