KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Stanco della solita minestra?

English translation: Tired of being spoonfed?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Stanco della solita minestra?
English translation:Tired of being spoonfed?
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:01 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / European community projects
Italian term or phrase: Stanco della solita minestra?
I need a translation for the Italian proverb, but it has to do with food because it's over the picture of a spoon!
Any help?
thanks
Anna
Annac
Easier than being spoonfed ...
Explanation:
Difficile!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Easier than being spoonfed ...
Angela Arnone
3 +4Tired of the same old fare ?
Linda 969
3 +3Ready to taste something different?
Daniela Zambrini
5Tired of the same old cup of soup? or Tired of the same old junk? or...tiffanie
5Tired od the same old, same old....tiffanie
3 +2Stuck in a rut?
Jean Martin
4 +1Tired of the same old soup?
anusca
3 +1Sick of the usual routine?Paola Paliotti
4Want something different?Cristina Chaplin
3Fed-up of always the same Minestrone
Garaemma
3we don't like/don't want no warmed-up soup
AdamiAkaPataflo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stanco della solita minestra?
Sick of the usual routine?


Explanation:
Sick of the usual routine/soup?

oppure : sick of the usual routine? Try a different soup .....

Just a try :=)

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Want something different?


Explanation:
In basic words is asking : Do you want someting different, more appetising?

or if you really want to keep it as a proverb ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-23 13:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tell me what you eat, and I will tell you what you are.
- Anthelme Brillat-Savarin

Or if you want to borrow idea from major food companies , how about

Mc Donald's: What you want is what you get

or Arby's : What are you eating today?

or "A smiling face is half the meal."

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we don't like/don't want no warmed-up soup


Explanation:
a very colloquial solution... (maybe too colloquial?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-23 13:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then maybe something like "a savory opportunity is waiting for you - don't miss it!".... uh? :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Easier than being spoonfed ...


Explanation:
Difficile!

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: Definitely the spoon-fed bit but why not make it a question "tired of being spoon-fed"?
2 hrs
  -> Oooh! Spot on!

agree  theDsaint
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: with Claire's option
5 hrs

agree  Glenda Janssen: I'm with Claire
8 hrs

agree  Juliet Halewood: Yes, I like Claire's phrase!
19 hrs

agree  Shannon Goyette
1 day6 hrs

agree  tiffanie: tired of being spoon fed does get the message across and compliments the picture...it is also a widely recognized saying...i would consider it
5 days

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tired of the same old soup?


Explanation:
Qualche volta esiste la traduzione letterale!
Probabilmnete ritengono che i drop-outs sono dovuti a metodi di insegnamento antiquati, che non attraggono l'attenzioen degli studenti

Vedi il link.

Alternativa:
It is always the same old soup!

Con soup al posto di story

slt
anusca


    Reference: http://rsquareenterprises.com/_wsn/page2.html
anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tiffanie: questa funzione se aggiungi "cup of" prima di "soup"...
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stuck in a rut?


Explanation:
yet another suggestion.

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Sotgiu: Great suggestion, but only if they can change the picture
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: Rutting deer keep coming to mind %-) ! Only if they can change the picture! :)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fed-up of always the same Minestrone


Explanation:
.

Garaemma
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ready to taste something different?


Explanation:
Another alternative

Actually, it's not that easy if you have to keep the spoon image... on the other hand, if you're allowed to suggest another picture (food-related) maybe chopsticks and sushi or something to that effect would convey the idea of something modern and trendy...

Ciao, D.

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
1 hr

agree  Rossella Armanasco: a nice "in-between the lines" understated style.
15 hrs

agree  Juliet Halewood: I like this one too!
16 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tired of the same old fare ?


Explanation:
Hi Annac,
*fare* could do the trick since it has multiple meanings, but I'm not sure most kids would get it ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-23 19:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy got me thinking
School drop-outs come in all shapes and sizes. Plenty of adults who dropped out as kids want to go back to school.
Also, what if this were targeted to the parents too ?
Fwiw ;-)

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Townsend: yep, this is what I'd go for!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Christina!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: it does seem like the best solution to me too
3 hrs
  -> thanks, slparpia

agree  Amy Williams: I love the idea but my only worry (as you say in your answer) is that "fare" might not go down so well with school kids.//re your note: true. I guess it depends on the context.
5 hrs
  -> thanks for the comment, Amy.

agree  Rossella Armanasco
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Rossella

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tired of the same old cup of soup? or Tired of the same old junk? or...


Explanation:
questi sono detti (quantomeno americani)...il primo e' piu anziano ed il secondo e piu juvanile...

Tired of the same old thing?...questa e' piu generico....

tiffanie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tired od the same old, same old....


Explanation:
this is another saying that is used very often....

targets ages that could be involved here....

sarebbere come dire: stanco dei soliti, soliti....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-28 17:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tired of the same old, same old...?

tiffanie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian