KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Passare in secondo piano

English translation: make you forget...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Passare in secondo piano
English translation:make you forget...
Entered by: GAR

13:12 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Passare in secondo piano
Il senso di appagamento fanno passare in secondo piano il rumore che produce l'attrezzo.

I know that passare in secondo piano means "to make it less important", but I don't like how that sound in this phrase. Is there a better term?
Thanks for all replies
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
make you forget...
Explanation:
"l'appagamento fa dimenticare il rumore..."

hope it helps

cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. You deserve the points! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5make you forget...GAR
5being in the second place
Marinela Sandoval
3 +1more than compensates for the noise/row it makesMarie Scarano
4relegate to second placexxxCMJ_Trans
3make(s) the noise insignificant
Mara Ballarini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relegate to second place


Explanation:
put in the shade

besides .... all the rest paled into insignificance

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make you forget...


Explanation:
"l'appagamento fa dimenticare il rumore..."

hope it helps

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help. You deserve the points! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: hi GAR, era anche una delle mie proposte :-) ciao!
2 mins
  -> thanks Mara!

agree  kringle
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  texjax DDS PhD: si!
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fiorsam
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  irenef
5 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make(s) the noise insignificant


Explanation:
one of the many possible translation
make or makes according to subject, because it's weird in italian: singular subject with plural verb (?)

o
make(s) you forget (about) the noise...

or the noise is overshadowed by...
Just some ideas...


Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more than compensates for the noise/row it makes


Explanation:

more than makes up for the noise/row it makes

just another suggestion

Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo: I like this - it's definitely what I would say. Nice and colloquial.
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being in the second place


Explanation:
being/ going in/on the second place

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4