KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

strada regina

English translation: strada regina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strada regina
English translation:strada regina
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

20:45 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / strade
Italian term or phrase: strada regina
Come traduco Strada regina? Main road no perchè sarebbe sinonimo di Highway che ho già utilizzato...ecco la frase:

Laglio. Il piccolo borgo, racchiuso tra la statale 340 e l’antico tracciato della ***strada Regina***, conserva l’atmosfera quieta del lago d’altri tempi. Laglio – già nota per aver dato nell’Ottocento i natali al capostipite della famiglia Riva, quella dei motoscafi – da quando l’attore George Clooney ha acquistato Villa Oleandra, gode di grande notorietà internazionale.

Grazie!! ;-)
Daniela Boito
strada regina
Explanation:
Dal testo che hai fornito sembra che si tratti di una via antica (è pure in caattere maiuscolo) come la Via Appia, la Via Traiana...in quei casi si traduce con Appian Way...ma qui non mi sembra il caso

"Gravedona, the beautiful small town of Alto Lario, is located in a wonderful bay protected to north by majestic mountains. The first settlements of this village were Ligurian and Celtic at first, Roman then.In Gravedona we find strong traces of Italian history, not only from Middle Ages but also from following ages. We find clear signs of its long history in the churches, monuments, streets of its historical centre. The well-known "Strada Regina" has always been a link and exchange between Central Northern Europe and Italy."

http://hotels.camvista.com/hotels/europe/italy/gravedona/hot...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Si...lascio decisamente così...grazie mille a tutti!! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4strada regina
Umberto Cassano
3 +2Regina road
Fiorsam
4Via Regina
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regina road


Explanation:
E' evidentemente il nome della strada (road/street). Non si deve tradurre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 20:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Via Regina fu una strada assai importante in epoca imperiale: il suo ... Il paese si estende lungo la strada Regina che lo attraversa nella parte più ...
www.geocities.com/dariomonti/regina.html

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Stefan
1 min

agree  Mirra_: sì, secondo me può essere importante tradurlo per una maggiore comprensibilità
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strada regina


Explanation:
Dal testo che hai fornito sembra che si tratti di una via antica (è pure in caattere maiuscolo) come la Via Appia, la Via Traiana...in quei casi si traduce con Appian Way...ma qui non mi sembra il caso

"Gravedona, the beautiful small town of Alto Lario, is located in a wonderful bay protected to north by majestic mountains. The first settlements of this village were Ligurian and Celtic at first, Roman then.In Gravedona we find strong traces of Italian history, not only from Middle Ages but also from following ages. We find clear signs of its long history in the churches, monuments, streets of its historical centre. The well-known "Strada Regina" has always been a link and exchange between Central Northern Europe and Italy."

http://hotels.camvista.com/hotels/europe/italy/gravedona/hot...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Si...lascio decisamente così...grazie mille a tutti!! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable: see also: http://www.menaggio.com/eng/trekking_regina.php
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Russell Jones: Absolutely; like the Strada Regia on the opposite side (Como - Bellagio).
20 mins
  -> Thanks Russell !

agree  Ivana UK
28 mins
  -> Grazie Ivana!

agree  maryrose: I always capitalise, too - Via, Strada etc - for clarity.
1 hr
  -> grazie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Via Regina


Explanation:
Viene usata anche la forma "Via Regina"

http://www.hellomilano.it/content/thinkingallowed/robapr06.h...
Perhaps next time, we'll take the ferry from Como. What we did do, was take the turning towards Laglio and discovered a whole new world. This little road is much narrower than the strada statale 340, or Via Regina, but a lot more picturesque as it goes through the towns and villages before rejoining the main drag just before Cernobbio. Highly recommended. George's place? Well, apart from the railings marking the boundaries of Villa Oleandra, you see nothing. The view, if you fancy it, is from the lake. So you need to take the boat, the regular commuter service from Como will do fine. The next highlight was Moltrasio, where you see plenty of lovely villas, and gardens. This is where Gianni Versace's place is, as well as Villa Passalacqua, which has a stunning giardino all'italiana.


http://www.dcthomson.co.uk/MAGS/POST/magazine/mag_archive/fa...
George’s yellow-painted villa (pictured) sits on the long, scenic Via Regina and the front of Number 20 is visible to all. Security guards are often stationed all around it, especially when the superstar has celebrity visitors. Then the paparazzi swarm the place. When Brad Pitt, his ex-wife Jennifer Aniston, Julia Roberts, Catherine Zeta-Jones and Matt Damon were all there filming Ocean’s Twelve, fans and paparazzi parked themselves outside.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-06 21:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menaggio
The area of current Menaggio was conquered by the Romans in 196 BC. The Roman conquest culminated with the construction of a road called the Via Regina.

Menaggio was a walled city, and remnants of the wall are evident today.

http://www.usatoday.com/life/movies/reviews/2004-06-27-ocean...
Clooney's home, called Villa Oleandra, is in Laglio, a village of about 850 residents. The actor bought the mansion from the Heinz family for about $10 million in October 2002. It sits on long, windy and scenic Via Regina, the main drag. The front of Clooney's home is visible to all. So security guards often were stationed at all entrances and on top of an elevated parking structure across the street.

Laglio mayor Giuseppe Mantero had issued a temporary order saying "due to the presence of international v.i.p.s, parking or standing (on foot) around the street adjacent to Via Regina, 20 (Clooney's address) is strictly forbidden." Laglio parish priest Mauro Stefanoni asked that the media "lasciate in pace George," or leave George in peace, because the priest feared the area was in danger of losing the tranquility that drew Clooney to the village.



Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian