KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

allontanamento

English translation: leaving, departure, exit


09:33 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: allontanamento
Si riferisce al caso di qualcuno che esce da un'azienda, senza tuttavia specificare se sia stato licenziato o se abbia dato spontaneamente le dimissioni.
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
English translation:leaving, departure, exit
Explanation:
CONTEXT very vague so translation the same
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Mi rendo conto che non era facile dare una risposta senza contesto, ma si trattava di un lavoro orale di deposizione giurata di testi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8leaving, departure, exitxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3departure
Melissa Stanfield
4distancing oneself
Victor Cauchi
3abandonmentM-A-Z
3removal
Caterina Passari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distancing oneself


Explanation:
It has to be indeterminate.

Victor Cauchi
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
leaving, departure, exit


Explanation:
CONTEXT very vague so translation the same

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Mi rendo conto che non era facile dare una risposta senza contesto, ma si trattava di un lavoro orale di deposizione giurata di testi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi: leaving or leaves sounds good to me - without additional context
16 mins

agree  gianfranco: "to leave" is sufficiently neutral, i would use it
31 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg: leaving/to leave sounds ok
44 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: leaving.......
1 hr

agree  Fiorsam: I vote for "departure" because I think a noun goes better with the article: "the departure of" rather than "the leaving of..."
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Crotty: Leave/leaving or depart/departure depending on the surrounding context
3 hrs

agree  claire restivo: 'Departure.'
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: departure
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abandonment


Explanation:
Another possibility of expressing that someone left his company without specifying if he was dismissed or left out of his own free will.


    Reference: http://www.riverford.co.uk/news/index.php?newsid=26
M-A-Z
Works in field

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removal


Explanation:
un'altra idea...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
departure


Explanation:
I agree with 'leaving', I think however a noun is required. Departure gives ambiguity as it is the end result of both resigning and sacking.

Example sentence(s):
  • "His departure left a gaping hole in our department."
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: I completely agree with the comment.
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Arianna Bove
7 hrs
  -> grazie!