KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Can you please help me with phrase below?

English translation: vedi spiegazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Can you please help me with phrase below?
English translation:vedi spiegazione
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:33 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Can you please help me with phrase below?
E se anche vi ha lasciato con dell’amaro in bocca, spero che da questo momento imparerete a non ammettere di conoscere l’intera realtà.

Again, I would appreciate suggestions for this (a vampire novel), my suggestion is below but not really happy with it..

"Perhaps I have left you with a bitter taste, but I hope that from this moment on, you will learn to never admit knowing reality as a whole."
Aquamarine76
Ireland
vedi spiegazione
Explanation:
Grammatically, your answer works, but I might suggest a couple of small changes to help it flow more smoothly:

Even if I have left a bitter taste in your mouths, I hope you have learned to never again think you know the whole truth.
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi spiegazioneNicole Johnson
4And even if...
Sofia Dervisi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
Grammatically, your answer works, but I might suggest a couple of small changes to help it flow more smoothly:

Even if I have left a bitter taste in your mouths, I hope you have learned to never again think you know the whole truth.

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: even though it may have left a bitter taste in your mouth
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gian.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And even if...


Explanation:
...you have been left feeling embittered, I hope that from now on you will learn never to admit again knowing the whole (or the absolute) truth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-02-09 19:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...you will learn to never admit again....."
Sounds better ;-)

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4