KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a caratterizzarne l’ambiente, raccolto e per questo più godibile intimamente

English translation: to give the room its cosy atmosphere, making it more intimate and enjoyable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a caratterizzarne l’ambiente, raccolto e per questo più godibile intimamente
English translation:to give the room its cosy atmosphere, making it more intimate and enjoyable
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:31 Feb 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: a caratterizzarne l’ambiente, raccolto e per questo più godibile intimamente
Morning, guys, would really appreciate a suggestion for the following complicated phrase...thanks!

Le poltrone e i sofa Versace bastavano a caratterizzarne l’ambiente, raccolto e per questo più godibile intimamente
Aquamarine76
Ireland
to give the room its cosy atmosphere, making it more intimate and enjoyable
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Russell thanks so much for that! Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to characterize the environment, secluded / quiet and therefore more intimately enjoyable
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3to give the room its cosy atmosphere, making it more intimate and enjoyable
Russell Jones
3to personalize the room, which was secluded and therefore more cosy and pleasant.tatyana000


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to characterize the environment, secluded / quiet and therefore more intimately enjoyable


Explanation:
An option, with some alternatives:
to characterize / distinguish / particularize the environment / ambiance, secluded / quiet and therefore more intimately enjoyable

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to personalize the room, which was secluded and therefore more cosy and pleasant.


Explanation:
I think ambiente here means room.

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give the room its cosy atmosphere, making it more intimate and enjoyable


Explanation:
another suggestion

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Russell thanks so much for that! Great!