KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

convulsamente / con affare convulso

English translation: Ashley then grabbed the object being offered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convulsamente / con affare convulso
English translation:Ashley then grabbed the object being offered
Entered by: Aquamarine76

10:46 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: convulsamente / con affare convulso
See full text below. Thanks.

Ashley allora afferrò convulsamente l’oggetto che le veniva offerto
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Ashley then grabbed the object being offered
Explanation:
or frantically grabbed

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source

grab1 /græb/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[grab] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation verb, grabbed, grab·bing, noun
–verb (used with object) 1. to seize suddenly or quickly; snatch; clutch: He grabbed me by the collar.
2. to take illegal possession of; seize forcibly or unscrupulously: to grab land.
3. to obtain and consume quickly: Let's grab a sandwich before going to the movie.
4. Slang. a. to cause a reaction in; affect: How does my idea grab you?
b. to arouse the interest or excitement of: The book was O.K., but it just didn't grab me.

–verb (used without object) 5. to make a grasping or clutching motion (usually fol. by at): He grabbed frantically at the life preserver.

6. (of brakes, a clutch, etc.) to take hold suddenly or with a jolting motion; bind.

–noun 7. a sudden, quick grasp or snatch: to make a grab at something.

8. seizure or acquisition by violent or unscrupulous means.

9. something that is grabbed.

10. a mechanical device for gripping objects.

11. the capacity to hold or adhere: The glue was so old it had lost its grab.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ashley then grabbed the object being offered
Rosanna Palermo
3convulsively /in a convulsive manner
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convulsively /in a convulsive manner


Explanation:
don't see the problem

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ashley then grabbed the object being offered


Explanation:
or frantically grabbed

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source

grab1 /græb/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[grab] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation verb, grabbed, grab·bing, noun
–verb (used with object) 1. to seize suddenly or quickly; snatch; clutch: He grabbed me by the collar.
2. to take illegal possession of; seize forcibly or unscrupulously: to grab land.
3. to obtain and consume quickly: Let's grab a sandwich before going to the movie.
4. Slang. a. to cause a reaction in; affect: How does my idea grab you?
b. to arouse the interest or excitement of: The book was O.K., but it just didn't grab me.

–verb (used without object) 5. to make a grasping or clutching motion (usually fol. by at): He grabbed frantically at the life preserver.

6. (of brakes, a clutch, etc.) to take hold suddenly or with a jolting motion; bind.

–noun 7. a sudden, quick grasp or snatch: to make a grab at something.

8. seizure or acquisition by violent or unscrupulous means.

9. something that is grabbed.

10. a mechanical device for gripping objects.

11. the capacity to hold or adhere: The glue was so old it had lost its grab.


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo: Frantically grabbed. I think that's good.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire!