KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

finalismo che ricalca la mia vita

English translation: I do not know why I am here or if there is a purpose to the life I have lived


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finalismo che ricalca la mia vita
English translation:I do not know why I am here or if there is a purpose to the life I have lived
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:50 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: finalismo che ricalca la mia vita
Would really appreciate a suggestion for a nice translation, not too wordy of the above I don´t really like my idea:

I do not know why I am here, or if there is an objective which can be traced back to my life.

Full text :Non so perché sono qui, né se esiste un finalismo che ricalca la mia vita.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
I do not know why I am here or if there is a purpose to the life I have lived
Explanation:
''Ricalcare'' refers to the life one has lived. ''Finalismo'' can only be referring to purpose, to having a purpose or a particular aim.

I hope this helps! Buon lavoro! E buona festa di San Valentino!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
thanks!! You too happy valentines!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I do not know why I am here or if there is a purpose to the life I have livedVittorio Felaco
2closure to my previous life / closure to my life so far
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
closure to my previous life / closure to my life so far


Explanation:
just an idea

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Closure sounds like another one of your literal, false friend translations.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I do not know why I am here or if there is a purpose to the life I have lived


Explanation:
''Ricalcare'' refers to the life one has lived. ''Finalismo'' can only be referring to purpose, to having a purpose or a particular aim.

I hope this helps! Buon lavoro! E buona festa di San Valentino!

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!! You too happy valentines!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: most of this job has been posted so why not this part too
23 mins
  -> GRAZIE MILLE!