KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

che ci vuole

English translation: volerci = to take, to be required, to need


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che ci vuole
English translation:volerci = to take, to be required, to need
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

19:31 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: che ci vuole
Not sure what this means in everyday use or how to find the exact translation in English, would appreciate help. Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
volerci = to take, to be required, to need
Explanation:
But it depends on the whole phrase or context.
Here are some examples taken from the Garzanti:

13 volerci, to take* (costr. impers.); to be* required, to need:
ci vogliono molti soldi per comprare una casa, it takes a lot of money (o you need a lot of money) to buy a house;
quanto ci vuole da Milano a Londra in aereo?, how long does it take to fly from Milan to London?;
ci vogliono cinque ore per andare a Roma in auto, it takes five hours to drive to Rome;
per fare questa torta ci vogliono un chilo di farina e tre uova, it takes a kilo of flour and three eggs to make this cake;
quella è la persona che ci vuole, that's the person we need;
qui ci vuole uno specialista, a specialist is required (o needed) here

Hope this helps you
regards!
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 22:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea in this case is that you won't take long because it's easy, fast. Something like "I have to get dressed. I won't take long/It will take me a minute/It will take me a second/How difficult can it be?"

Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5how long do you think it'll take?
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1it won't take long
chiara37
4 +1volerci = to take, to be required, to need
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4I won't be a minute
Lindsay Watts
3it's not all that difficult!CHEOPE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's not all that difficult!


Explanation:
Dall'Oxford Paravia all'espressione "che ci vuole?", è questa la traduzione che viene suggerita. Traduce praticamente il senso di "volerci poco", "non essere poi così difficile".

Magari ti può aiutare a trovare l'espressione che abbia l'esatto corrispettivo in inglese...

CHEOPE
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volerci = to take, to be required, to need


Explanation:
But it depends on the whole phrase or context.
Here are some examples taken from the Garzanti:

13 volerci, to take* (costr. impers.); to be* required, to need:
ci vogliono molti soldi per comprare una casa, it takes a lot of money (o you need a lot of money) to buy a house;
quanto ci vuole da Milano a Londra in aereo?, how long does it take to fly from Milan to London?;
ci vogliono cinque ore per andare a Roma in auto, it takes five hours to drive to Rome;
per fare questa torta ci vogliono un chilo di farina e tre uova, it takes a kilo of flour and three eggs to make this cake;
quella è la persona che ci vuole, that's the person we need;
qui ci vuole uno specialista, a specialist is required (o needed) here

Hope this helps you
regards!
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 22:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea in this case is that you won't take long because it's easy, fast. Something like "I have to get dressed. I won't take long/It will take me a minute/It will take me a second/How difficult can it be?"



Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
4 hrs
  -> grazie rfmoon! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it won't take long


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con entrambi gli interventi precendenti, nel senso che letteralmente il significato è quello.. dal contesto lo tradurrei, però, in questo modo.

Spero ti aiuti
Chiara

chiara37
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
12 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how long do you think it'll take?


Explanation:
Bit long but to paraphrase Cicero, I didn't have time to write something shorter

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I won't be a minute


Explanation:
another option for you to consider.

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12