KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

scantinato

English translation: basement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scantinato
English translation:basement
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:41 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: scantinato
In a house, what part of the house is this? THanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
basement
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7basement
Lindsay Watts
5cellar
Luisa Fiorini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
basement


Explanation:
.

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: piano di un edificio situato parzialmente o totalmente sotto il livello del terreno, adibito spec. a magazzino o cantina o, talvolta, ad abitazione, laboratorio e simili (DeMauro)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Chiara

agree  xxxMaudarg
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Maureen

agree  xxxsilvia b
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Silvia

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gian

agree  Monica Cecere: completely agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Monica

agree  writeaway: can't turn any phrases into idiomatic native English and can't open a dictionary. Good thing for Asker there's Kudoz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  potra: Yes, or maybe 'a cellar in the basement'
1 day39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellar


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-15 14:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un'altra possibilità


Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16