KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

…si sentiva misteriosamente toccato in prima persona

English translation: (he/she) strangely felt deeply (or profoundly) touched/moved/affected by (the death of...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:…si sentiva misteriosamente toccato in prima persona
English translation:(he/she) strangely felt deeply (or profoundly) touched/moved/affected by (the death of...)
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

18:30 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: …si sentiva misteriosamente toccato in prima persona
Last question for today, just would like to see your suggestions for this part of the sentence, when talking about someone´s death, the character felt quite touched by it, almost directly affected by it. Anyone have a poetic suggestion for this? Much appreciated, thanks and have a good weekend all.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
(he/she) strangely felt deeply (or profoundly) touched/moved/affected by (the death of...)
Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 21:13:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome Beatriz :)
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
That just gave me an idea, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(he/she) strangely felt deeply (or profoundly) touched/moved/affected by (the death of...)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3in some mysterious way he felt personally moved by...katy hannan


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in some mysterious way he felt personally moved by...


Explanation:
moved - touched- affected- struck - troubled

mysterious- unexplainable - inexplicable - obscure -

katy hannan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(he/she) strangely felt deeply (or profoundly) touched/moved/affected by (the death of...)


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 21:13:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome Beatriz :)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That just gave me an idea, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
11 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Yaara!