KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

la categoria che...

English translation: young people fall exclusively/undoubtedly in the category of higher consumption of...


09:19 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: la categoria che...
Come si renderebbe bene in inglese:
i giovani sono in assoluto la categoria che ne consuma di più?

grazie
Chiara
Chiara De Rosso
English translation:young people fall exclusively/undoubtedly in the category of higher consumption of...
Explanation:
One possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 10:37:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, cara Chiara :)
Selected response from:

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Grading comment
grazie per ottima soluzione
l'ho modificata un po' sulla scia dell'ulteriore suggerimento
grazie!
Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5young people fall exclusively/undoubtedly in the category of higher consumption of...Galya Ivanova
4teenagers/adolescence in the category results that has the higher consumption.
Judy Almodovar
4the ones
Monia Di Martino
4young people are the group
irenef


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young people are the group


Explanation:
In English, you talk abut "groups"

HTH

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ones


Explanation:
Young people are undoubtedly the ones who......
Il termine "categoria" non è che mi piaccia molto, lo escluderei proprio.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teenagers/adolescence in the category results that has the higher consumption.


Explanation:
my version


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgl-bin/dictionary?va=teenager
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/adolescence
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
young people fall exclusively/undoubtedly in the category of higher consumption of...


Explanation:
One possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 10:37:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, cara Chiara :)

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
grazie per ottima soluzione
l'ho modificata un po' sulla scia dell'ulteriore suggerimento
grazie!
Chiara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: higher consumption is a category of people? 5 CL is a bit OTT imho/category of those who
2 mins
  -> ok, forse "in the category of people consuming the most" sarebbe meglio?