KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un grande successo di critica e di pubblico

English translation: praised by the critics and the public


13:36 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: un grande successo di critica e di pubblico
I need an elegant way to express this concept:
"L'evento si è dimsotrato un grande successo di critica e di pubblico"
it refers to an exhibition. Thanks!
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
English translation:praised by the critics and the public
Explanation:
or "it was very well received by the critics and the public"

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-26 13:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously, you could drop the article:
"it was praised by critics and the public"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-26 13:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some synonims:

acclaimed
hailed

...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-26 14:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it was highly acclaimed

it received rave reviews / rave response from... (it implies a huge success)

it received accolades from both critics and the public

;-)
it was an enormous success with both critics and the public
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
I particularly enjoyed the accolades one... Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3received critical and public acclaim ...hirselina
4 +1praised by the critics and the public
irenef
4The event gathered both critical and public consensus alike
Vincent Lemma
3 +1was hailed a huge success by critics and public alike
Rachel Fell
3 +1received rave reviews from the critics and public alikePTeale
4a great public and critical success
hossein ghalkhany


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
received critical and public acclaim ...


Explanation:
Director Writer Writer Page 2 Our short films have screened at many international film festivals, where they have received critical and public acclaim ...
www.intrepido.co.uk/home3.swf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-26 13:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rapturous, tremendous, great

also won ...acclaim

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: exactly! is "tremendous" too colloquial? which is the most formal?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a great public and critical success


Explanation:
the event has been a great public and critical success

hossein ghalkhany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praised by the critics and the public


Explanation:
or "it was very well received by the critics and the public"

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-26 13:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously, you could drop the article:
"it was praised by critics and the public"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-26 13:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some synonims:

acclaimed
hailed

...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-26 14:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it was highly acclaimed

it received rave reviews / rave response from... (it implies a huge success)

it received accolades from both critics and the public

;-)
it was an enormous success with both critics and the public

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I particularly enjoyed the accolades one... Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: would "highly praised" do?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
58 mins
  -> grazie, Cristina

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
received rave reviews from the critics and public alike


Explanation:
Only trouble is, I'm not sure about reviews from the public. I agree with hirselina but just think this sounds a little more emphatic. You could also just say "met with great critical and public acclaim"

PTeale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Isn't "rapturous critical and public acclaim" emphatic enough?
46 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was hailed a huge success by critics and public alike


Explanation:
oh well - see it's been closed already in midst of my entering this and before I got the chance to agree anywhere...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Yes it seems someone badly needed some kudos :-)
45 mins
  -> Thanks, hirselina!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The event gathered both critical and public consensus alike


Explanation:
Instead of "received" we can say "gathered" to enforce the fact that the event actively captured the interests of both parties

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian