KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

per quanto possibile

English translation: as far as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per quanto possibile
English translation:as far as possible
Entered by: Marco V

11:06 Nov 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: per quanto possibile
2.1 L’adozione del Modello al fine di prevenire per quanto possibile il compimento dei Reati.

I translated:
2.1 The adoption of the Model in order to prevent Criminal behavior as much as possible

but it sounds kind of fishy.
Marco V
as far as possible
Explanation:
Just another possibility.
Se il registro del tuo testo è "burocratico", potresti provare un bel "insofar as it may be possible to do so". :-)
Selected response from:

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8as far as possible
Patrick McKeown
4 +1as much as possible
Gian
4to the extent possible
Michael Tovbin
4by all possible means
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent possible


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as much as possible


Explanation:
doing as much as possible to prevent ....


Doing as much as possible to prevent site scraping-site scraping- [ Traduci questa pagina ]doing as much as possible to prevent site scraping.
www.webmasterworld.com/apache/3306251.htm - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by all possible means


Explanation:
another option.



Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as far as possible


Explanation:
Just another possibility.
Se il registro del tuo testo è "burocratico", potresti provare un bel "insofar as it may be possible to do so". :-)

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

agree  Umberto Cassano
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Umberto!

agree  Maria Ivana Lorenzetti
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria Ivana!

agree  Silvia Casale: belle entrambe le possibilità
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  languagelearner
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  halifax
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  irenef
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you!