KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vola basso

English translation: chill out, be cool, take a chill pill, cut me some slack


09:20 Jan 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: vola basso
Ok - this is from a game and the dialogue is very colloquial this expression occurs twice. Here are the examples:
Sono Macho Man il buttafuori di Club Disco! Entra pure ma veloce che mi fai coda!Hey ragazzina vola basso…and then
TOKIO MAN: devi sentirti onorata di stare con uno come me!AVATAR: Ma io non sto con te e nemmeno ci tengo! Vola basso sono io la REGINA!
Thanks very much!
xxxLilly1
English translation:chill out, be cool, take a chill pill, cut me some slack
Explanation:
"Vola basso" might mean stay cool/keep cool, but I think in this context that translation has the wrong sfumatura. It's not an invitation to "stai manzo" but rather a warning: back off, don't get in my way, watch what you're doing. See UrbanDictionary for dozens of ways to say the same thing.
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
Ok I think back off fits the context best (although it has the same meaning as stay cool), thank you all and stay cool!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chill out, be cool, take a chill pill, cut me some slackWendellR
3 +1keep coolVittorio Ferretti
4give me a brak
Monia Di Martino
3get down to earth
Lucia Ghisu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep cool


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get down to earth


Explanation:
another suggestion.. although I like the one from Vittorio.. It depends on the tone of your translation..

HTH

Lucia Ghisu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
0 min

disagree  WendellR: No one would say this in English// the phrase "down to earth" exists in English. Telling someone "get down to earth" does not. Afraid you're going to have to take the word of a native speaker, though I know it's not common for translators here.
6 mins
  -> I do not claim to know better than an English speaker.. I just think that generic comments with no explanation have no use and do not help understanding why someone might have a different opinion.. This is why kudoz exists, no?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chill out, be cool, take a chill pill, cut me some slack


Explanation:
"Vola basso" might mean stay cool/keep cool, but I think in this context that translation has the wrong sfumatura. It's not an invitation to "stai manzo" but rather a warning: back off, don't get in my way, watch what you're doing. See UrbanDictionary for dozens of ways to say the same thing.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/
WendellR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ok I think back off fits the context best (although it has the same meaning as stay cool), thank you all and stay cool!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucia Ghisu: Your translation options confirm Vittorio's suggestion, although in your explanation you contradict this saying that the real meaning is "back off, don't get in my way etc..".
21 mins
  -> Caspita Lucia - that's what "chill out means" - back off. Have we generally decided that Italian speakers know English better than anglofones? If so, I didn't get the memo.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give me a brak


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-01-09 10:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

break

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20