KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ho combinato anche troppi guai.

English translation: I've caused too much trouble as it is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ho combinato anche troppi guai.
English translation:I've caused too much trouble as it is
Entered by: athena22

17:19 Jan 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Slang
Italian term or phrase: Ho combinato anche troppi guai.
"C’è qualcuno che mi deve una spiegazione, e bisogna che sia convincente."

"Allora ha una traccia precisa?"

"Sì, ma non voglio dare i miei sospetti in pasto al [name of policeman] prima di essere assolutamente sicuro. Ho combinato anche troppi guai."

"Perchè non lascia perdere?"

Context: the hero is talking about figuring out who hurt his best friend.

Looking for right feel and tone again, TIA.
athena22
United States
I've caused too much trouble as it is
Explanation:
Another possibility..
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks--and thanks to everyone's suggestions and ideas! I think this fits the feeling of the rest of the text, as well as having the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I've got into enough trouble
Dana Rinaldi
5 +2I've already gotten into too much trouble
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +2I've caused too much trouble as it is
Daniela Ciafardoni
5I'm in enough trouble (as it is).
simona dachille
4 +1I've caused enough problems already. /I've caused too many problems already.
sarahca
4 +1I've already put my foot in it too often.
Sarah Jane Webb
4I blew it one time too many
Ximena Novoa
3 +1I've already cause enough trouble
Lucia Ghisu
4I'm already in a very bad fixxxxmoranna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I've got into enough trouble


Explanation:
...

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: i've got myself into enough trouble already
7 mins
  -> infact wanted to add already!! Thanks Adele

agree  forli: Agee with Adele
52 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes I would add "already" too

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Myself
1 hr
  -> Grazie Raffaella. All good ways of putting it!! Thanks

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> Grazie Luisa

agree  Monia Di Martino: Maybe, "I've got into trouble enough"
1 hr
  -> Grazie Monia

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa!!

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: mi piace!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Liliana

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've already cause enough trouble


Explanation:
The meaning I get from the Italian sentence is that he has caused trouble by his wrong assumptions/statements, but he was not necessarily involved in the trouble. Am I correct?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-11 17:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've already caused... of course...

Lucia Ghisu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: caused (nel contesto direi di sì)
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've caused enough problems already. /I've caused too many problems already.


Explanation:
.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
16 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've caused too much trouble as it is


Explanation:
Another possibility..

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks--and thanks to everyone's suggestions and ideas! I think this fits the feeling of the rest of the text, as well as having the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I blew it one time too many


Explanation:
this could be another possibilty?

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm in enough trouble (as it is).


Explanation:
Another possibility.

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm already in a very bad fix


Explanation:
something different

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've already gotten into too much trouble


Explanation:
"gotten" is the most correct form if you use have or has

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=gotten into trouble&btnG...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: w/gotten
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: mi piace pure questa, molto colloquiale, perfetta!
2 hrs
  -> grazie.....

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: "gotten" is correct in US English, but is slang in UK English where strangely the correct grammar is "got" and not the older gotten for the PP. Refs, a whole string of English teachers from way back when...
13 hrs
  -> I guess my American mother makes a difference to my English once in a while!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've already put my foot in it too often.


Explanation:
...conveys clumsiness, embarassment and regret. imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-12 08:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Athena, "combinare guai" means to cause trouble, not to get into trouble. I believe the protagonist is not afraid for himself but probably wants to protect the investigation by not revealing any information, since he has already:
"made a mess of things often enough" (a possible alternative).

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation: the combinare was definitely part of what I couldn't decide about!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: With the interpretaion in the context. In other contexts to be in trouble is an obviously implied consequence of causing it.
12 hrs
  -> ... I should know! Thanks Jim :-)