KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tintinnabolo

English translation: tintinnabulum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tintinnabolo
English translation:tintinnabulum
Entered by: Gian

08:53 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: tintinnabolo
BASILICHE: aggingo a quanto ho già detto: le basiliche, per il titolo onorifico, possono fregiarsi dello stemma papale in facciata (nelle basiliche romane esso si affianca allo stemma del cardinale titolare), e quindi di un'asta con campanello, detto tintinnabolo....
em hami
tintinnabulum
Explanation:
» : traduzione dall'Inglese all'Italianotintinnabulum, campanellino. tintinnabulum, campanello. tintinnabulum, sonaglio. tintinnabulums, campanelli. tintinnabulums, campanellini ...
www.frasi.net/dizionari/inglese-italiano/default.asp?vocabo... - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

tintinnabulum

SYLLABICATION: tin·tin·nab·u·lum
PRONUNCIATION: tnt-nby-lm
NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. tin·tin·nab·u·la (-l)
A small, tinkling bell.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Latin tintinnbulum, from tintinnre, to jingle, reduplication of tinnre, to ring, of imitative origin
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tintinnabulum
Gian
3 +1small bell/sacring bell
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small bell/sacring bell


Explanation:
http://www.dolmetsch.com/defst2.htm
Tintinnabolo (Italian m.) small bell, sacring bell

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: this is right too :)
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tintinnabulum


Explanation:
» : traduzione dall'Inglese all'Italianotintinnabulum, campanellino. tintinnabulum, campanello. tintinnabulum, sonaglio. tintinnabulums, campanelli. tintinnabulums, campanellini ...
www.frasi.net/dizionari/inglese-italiano/default.asp?vocabo... - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

tintinnabulum

SYLLABICATION: tin·tin·nab·u·lum
PRONUNCIATION: tnt-nby-lm
NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. tin·tin·nab·u·la (-l)
A small, tinkling bell.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Latin tintinnbulum, from tintinnre, to jingle, reduplication of tinnre, to ring, of imitative origin


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks






Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): irenef, Silvia Casale, Gian