KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tradizione vuole...

English translation: (see post)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tradizione vuole...
English translation:(see post)
Entered by: Marco V

13:55 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: tradizione vuole...
"Devadatta abbandona la comunità seguito da 500 monaci desiderosi di una vita più austera. Malgrado la tradizione voglia che i due discepoli Shariputra e Maudgalyayana li riportassero in seguito all’ovile, il pellegrino cinese Hsiuen-tsang nel VII sec. d.C. afferma di avere incontrato ancora numerosi seguaci della regola stretta di Devadatta. "
Marco V
Tradition has it that...
Explanation:
A possible suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-20 14:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: in spite of the fact that tradition has it that...
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
and by popular consent....
(thanks so much)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11Tradition has it that...
Gad Kohenov
3 +2although tradition requires that...
Rachel Fell
5tradition wants that...
Gina Ferlisi
3 +1according to tradition
Fiorsam
4traditionallyDesiree Bonfiglio
3tradition says..
texjax DDS PhD
3by tradition
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditionally


Explanation:
or you could say traditionally speaking

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tradition wants that...


Explanation:
another suggestion :) i always use this...

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradition says..


Explanation:
mettilo in brackets e fatti una guglata...

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Tradition has it that...


Explanation:
A possible suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-20 14:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: in spite of the fact that tradition has it that...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
and by popular consent....
(thanks so much)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: This is the "frase fatta" in English Marco
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Rachel Fell
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Manuela Dal Castello
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ximena Novoa: Although the sentence might need to be turned around
1 hr
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  paolamonaco
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Iveta Ivanova
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Raffaella Panigada
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  sarahca
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  marta castano: giusto
7 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by tradition


Explanation:
altra alternativa...ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malgrado tradizione vuole...
although tradition requires that...


Explanation:
Although tradition required that... x and y be taken back to...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-20 14:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on reconsideration, I think it should be: "Tradition would have it that....(took him back, etc.); however, ...Hsiuen-tsang..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-20 14:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berkshire History: Biographies: Henry St. John (1678-1751 ...
He probably never went to a University, though tradition would have it that he was at Christ Church. At any rate, he soon made a name for himself as one of ...
www.berkshirehistory.com/bios/hstjohn_vbol.html

Huntly Castle - Myths and Legends
Tradition would have it that Lord Grey named the castle after his wife, a daughter of the Earl of Huntly, but since the lineage can be traced back to ...
www.electricscotland.com/history/kenneill/huntly/myths_lege...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb: fits neatly into source text
6 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah Jane:-)

agree  forli: like this best
7 mins
  -> Thank you forli:-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to tradition


Explanation:
Although, according to tradition, the two....

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
9 hrs